Sea Gulls claim 50 All-CAC nods, four individual awards

Sea Gulls claim 50 All-CAC nods, four individual awards

YORK, Pa. – The Capital Athletic Conference released its yearly outdoor track & field awards and Salisbury University was honored with 50 All-CAC selections to go with junior Chelsea Tavik being named Female Athlete of the Year, Richard Newman claiming the Male Rookie of the Year award and Head Coach Jim Jones being selected by his peers as the Coach of the Year on both the men's and women's side.

The Athlete of the Year award is the second for Tavik, who was also the Rookie of the Year in 2010. At the 2012 CAC Outdoor Championships, the Glen Burnie, Md., native claimed four individual titles, taking the hammer throw, shot put, javelin and discus. This is the fourth Female Athlete of the Year for the Sea Gulls and the third consecutive.

Newman earned three first-team honors, winning the 400-meter dash and was part of the winning teams in the 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays. The Frederick, Md., native is the seventh Sea Gull to win the Male Rookie of the Year award.

Jones has been now been named an Outdoor Track & Field Coach of the Year nine times. This is the first time that he has earned both the men's and women's awards in the same season. Salisbury coaches have earned 16 outdoor Coach of the Year honors. The award is Jones' fourth Coach of the Year honor this season, along with the women's cross country and women's indoor awards, and the 24th of his career.

Tavik was joined by sophomore Kara Tolson as a four-time first-team member as she won the 100 and 200-meter dashes as well as being part of the 4x100 and 4x400-meter relay teams. Senior Becca Stinner picked up three first-team awards, winning the 800 and 5,000-meter runs as well as the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Salisbury's first-team honorees were rounded out by the three members to join Tolson on the relay teams – sophomores Whitney Handy and Alex Greissinger and freshman Michelle Clark.

Handy and Greissinger each picked up a second-team finish as well; Handy in the 400-meter dash and Greissinger in the 400-meter hurdles.

Senior Rachel Houghton took three second-team honors, in the shot put, discus and hammer throw. The Sea Gulls' second-team members were rounded out by junior Claire Lawrence (800-meter run) and sophomore Emma Bahneman (3,000-meter steeplechase).

Senior Jay Drenner was the only male CAC athlete to pick up three first-team individual honors, winning the conference title in the hammer throw, shot put and discus. Sophomore Matthew Hallenbeck, freshman Tyler Austin and Devon Hopkins each took two first-team awards. Hallenbeck did so in the 800 and 1,500-meter runs while Hopkins won the 400-meter hurdles and was part of the winning 4x400-meter relay. Hopkins also earned second-team honors in the 110-meter hurdles. Austin was on both relay teams, joining Newman, junior Jacob Adedeji and junior Adrian Jackson on the 4x100 and claiming the top spot in the 4x400 with Newman, Hopkins and freshman Blake Bussard.

Senior Chris Barnard won the 3,000-meter steeple chase, junior Paul Herbert earned the top spot in the triple jump and freshman Josh Mathis claimed the high jump to finish out Salisbury's first-team members.

Barnard added a second-team effort in the 5,000-meter run while sophomore Curtis Ford and freshman Dylan Burkett each earned a pair of second-team honors; Ford in the long jump and triple jump and Burkett in the discus and hammer throw.

Senior John Fitzgerald (1,500-meter run) and freshman Thomas Burke (800-meter run) also claimed second-team honors.

A handful of Sea Gulls will compete in their final regular-season meet of the year this Thursday, May 17, at the Lions' Last Chance Meet, hosted by The College of New Jersey.

Salisbury's All-CAC Honorees

Women

First Team

Becca Stinner (800m run)
Becca Stinner (3,000 steeple chase)
Becca Stinner (5,000m run)
Chelsea Tavik (shot put)
Chelsea Tavik (discus)
Chelsea Tavik (javelin)
Chelsea Tavik (hammer)
Kara Tolson (100m dash)
Kara Tolson (200m dash)
4x100m Relay (Whitney Handy, Michelle Clark, Alex Greissinger, Kara Tolson)
4x400 Relay (Alex Greissinger, Whitney Handy, Michelle Clark, Kara Tolson)

Second Team

Emma Bahneman (3,000m steeplechase)
Alex Greissinger (400m hurdles)
Whitney Handy (400m dash)
Jennifer Houghton (shot put)
Jennifer Houghton (discus)
Jennifer Houghton (hammer throw)
Claire Lawrence (800m run)

Men

First Team

Chris Barnard (3,000m steeplechase)
Jay Drenner (discus)
Jay Drenner (shot put)
Jay Drenner (hammer throw)
Matthew Hallenbeck (800m run)
Matthew Hallenbeck (1,500m run)
Paul Herbert (triple jump)
Devon Hopkins (400m hurdles)
Josh Mathis (high jump)
Richard Newman (400m dash)
4x100 relay (Jacob Adedeji, Tyler Austin, Adrian Jackson, Richard Newman)
4x400 relay (Devon Hopkins, Tyler Austin, Blake Bussard, Richard Newman)

Second Team

Chris Barnard (5,000m run)
Thomas Burke (800m run)
Dylan Burkett (discus)
Dylan Burkett (hammer throw)
John Fitzgerald (1,500m run)
Curtis Ford (long jump)
Curtis Ford (triple jump)
Devon Hopkins (110m hurdles)

View: Mobile | Desktop