Salisbury University Hall of Fame

The Salisbury University Athletics Hall of Fame was created in 1985 in order to honor those who have made outstanding contributions to Salisbury's athletics heritage. Induction into the Hall of Fame is the highest honor the University can bestow upon one of its former student-athletes, coaches and administrators. New inductees are recognized each fall at the annual induction banquet and ceremony, which is part of the University's Homecoming Weekend activities.

In the summer of 2011, the Board of Directors added a new award that may be given out during the Hall of Fame ceremony -- the Hall of Fame Award of Excellence. This award will be given to those who graduated at least 20 years prior and contributed or excelled athletically. The award honors the individual's career work and deeds which have brought honor and dignity to the honoree and Salisbury University since their graduation. 

SU HOF News


Sea Gull Athletics Announces 2014 Hall of Fame Class
Salisbury University announces Hall of Fame Award of Excellence

NEW!!! Check out the photo gallery from the 2013 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony here.

Ticket Information


For information about, or to purchase, Hall of Fame Ceremony tickets, click here.


SU Hall of Fame Classes (Click on names for more information)

The previous SU HOF induction classes by year:

1985 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013

Class of 1985
Joyce Bennett Allen '60 -- Field Hockey, Basketball, Volleyball
Louise Holbrook Bassett '58 -- Field Hockey, Basketball
Barbara Streett Davis '61 -- Field Hockey, Basketball
Sandy Weaver Greer '64 -- Basketball, Volleyball
Andy Hall '70 -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Benn Maggs (Coach) -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Phil Slacum '57 -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Goldy Tyler '41 -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Alethea Whitney (Coach) - Basketball, Field Hockey, Volleyball

Back to Top

Class of 1988
Carole Kirkwood Bozman '59 -- Field Hockey, Basketball, Volleyball
Lee Burton Jr. '39 -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Martin Davis '63 -- Soccer, Basketball
Bobby Fithian '51 -- Soccer, Baseball, Track
Ina Ray Calloway Foskey '61 -- Field Hockey, Basketball
Pat Gardner '55 -- Field Hockey, Basketball, Volleyball
Carol Hench Hawkins '66 -- Field Hockey, Volleyball
Bob Lockerman '40 -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Marshall Moore '48 -- Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Beth Reid Morris '63 -- Field Hockey, Basketball
Charlie Muir '59 -- Soccer, Basketball

Back to Top

Class of 1989
Dave Cottle '78 -- Lacrosse
David Perry '39 -- Baseball, Soccer
Betty Mae Carey Price '43 -- Basketball
Ellen Parks Ruark '49 -- Basketball, Volleyball, Field Hockey
Murray Smith '60 -- Soccer, Basketball

Back to Top 

Class of 1990
Gail Tatterson Gladding '77 -- Basketball, Track
Mary Lou Manis '70 -- Basketball
Jeff Polk '76 -- Track, Football
Walter Potter '50 -- Soccer, Basketball

Back to Top 

Class of 1991
Debbie Bloodsworth '76 -- Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Phil Briggs '69 -- Baseball, Soccer
Mike McGlinchey (Coach) -- Football, Wrestling
Levi Shade '77 -- Football
Sue Foelber-Woods '80 -- Tennis

Back to Top 

Class of 1992
Linda Ralph Budd '79 -- Field Hockey
Ron Gore '69 -- Basketball
Gene Hawke '76 -- Track
Jerry McGinty '82 -- Wrestling

Back to Top

Class of 1993
Donna Hubbard Rice '65 -- Field Hockey, Basketball, Volleyball
Steve Pitt '76 -- Track
Dave Funk '79 -- Baseball
Sandor Fodor '82 -- Soccer
Becky Sweet Kang '82 -- Tennis

Back to Top 

Class of 1994
Ray Shingler '69 -- Soccer, Baseball
Bart Boucher '78 -- Football
Terry Layton '79 -- Tennis
Carolyn Huston '82 -- Softball, Basketball

Back to Top 

Class of 1995
Ralph Kirby '46 -- Soccer, Basketball
Richard Jenkins '72 -- Baseball, Soccer
Bill Hyle '77 -- Tennis
Margie Knight '79 -- Basketball, Volleyball, Softball
Sue Dennis '82 -- Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Track & Field, Volleyball

Back to Top 

Class of 1996
Harry Winters '76 -- Soccer, Baseball
John Berens '82 -- Basketball
Josie Harper Battle '83 -- Basketball
Robb Disbennett '86 -- Football

Back to Top 

Class of 1997
Delores Gardner Sasajima '59 -- Field Hockey, Basketball
Mike McInerney '84 -- Wrestling
Stacy Stem '87 -- Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Dean Burroughs (Coach) -- Tennis

Back to Top 

Class of 1998
Robin Adair '88 -- Field Hockey
Mike Coppa '88 -- Football
Norman Crawford -- University President
Deane Deshon (Coach) -- Baseball, Basketball

Back to Top 

Class of 1999
Anita Gruss '78 -- Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Leslie Wright '84 -- Cross Country, Track

Back to Top

Class of 2000
Kathy Schuyler '72 -- Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
Joe Mammano '85 -- Football
Terri Sharpless '90 -- Softball

Back to Top

Class of 2001
Jay Wilson '85 -- Baseball
Tracey Short '90 -- Field Hockey, Softball
Ward Lambert (Coach) -- Men's Basketball

Back to Top 

Class of 2002
Clarke Cugler '50 -- Baseball, Soccer, Basketball
Andre Foreman '92 -- Basketball
Cheryl Ish '92 -- Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse, Track & Field

Back to Top

Class of 2003
Doug Mock '91 -- Cross Country, Track & Field
Vicki Miller '92 -- Field Hockey, Basketball
Mike Esham '93 -- Lacrosse

Back to Top

Class of 2004
Glenn Norris '81 -- Lacrosse
Cindy Daugherty '85 -- Basketball, Track & Field
Dawn Webb Bracley '90 -- Basketball
Kevin Hohner '92 -- Lacrosse

Back to Top 

Class of 2005
Richard Berkman '92 -- Lacrosse
Eric Ungleich '93 -- Lacrosse
Dan Quinn '94 -- Football, Men's Track & Field

Back to Top

Class of 2006
Robert Cannon '80 -- Cross Country, Track & Field
Jason Coffman '96 -- Men's Lacrosse
Dan Mergott '95 -- Men's Lacrosse
Joe Powell '74 -- Baseball
Kim (Roth) Andrikanich '95 -- Women's Basketball

Back to Top

Class of 2007
Jake Bergey '97 -- Men's Lacrosse
Jen Bowman '97 -- Softball, Volleyball
Sue (Fatz) Mancha '97 -- Field Hockey, Women's Lacrosse
Chris McQueeney '97 -- Men's Lacrosse
Matt Tirschman '97 -- Men's Soccer

Back to Top

Class of 2008
Jen (Dodson) Marshall '98 -- Softball, Women's Soccer
Doug Neagle '98 -- Men's Tennis
Myra (Parks) Brooks '98 -- Softball, Volleyball
Ava Tasker '96 -- Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer
Terri Timmons '87 -- Field Hockey, Softball

Back to Top

Class of 2009
Amy Cooke '99 -- Women's Basketball
Michael Giuffrida '99 -- Men's Soccer
Megan Hopper Block '99 -- Field Hockey, Softball
Kyle Jefferson '96 -- Men's Basketball
Hunter Smith -- Athletic Training

Back to Top

Class of 2010
Sherry Esposito Stick '00 -- Women's Cross Country, Track & Field
Amy Fenzel-Mergott '95 -- Women's Basketball, Soccer
Joe High '00 -- Men's Lacrosse
Ben Madarang '00 -- Men's Tennis
Chris Turner '00 -- Men's Lacrosse

Back to Top

Class of 2011
April Harned '01 -- Softball
Jennifer Mezzadra Exelby '01 -- Women's Lacrosse
Rebecca Mitchell Agoglia '01 -- Women's Swimming
J. Michael Scarborough '76 -- Football, Wrestling (Award of Excellence)

Class of 2012
Erik Miller '95 -- Men's Lacrosse
Lisa (Neylan) Vuolo '01 -- Women's Basketball
Michael Svehla '02 -- Men's Soccer

Class of 2013
Amy Campion Cohen '03 -- Women's Basketball, Tennis
Lisa Gentilella '03 -- Softball
Katie Mullinix Johnson '03 -- Softball
Brendan Roddy '03 -- Men's Swimming

Back to Top

View: Mobile | Desktop